crankycritic.com home
Home   Archives:   A - E   F - N    O - Z    Posters     Who We Are and Why We Do What We Do
The 30th Annual Independent Spirit Awards
(American feature films with budgets of under $20 million)
2015 Academy Awards

Best Picture

Birdman
Boyhood
Love is Strange
Selma
Whiplash

Directing

Damien Chazelle, Whiplash
Ava DuVernay, Selma
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Birdman
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
David Zellner, Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter

Best Picture

American Sniper
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

Directing

Alejandro González Iñárritu -- Birdman
Richard Linklater -- Boyhood
Bennett Miller -- Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game

Lead Actor
André Benjamin, Jimi: All Is By My Side
Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton, Birdman
John Lithgow, Love is Strange
David Oyelowo, Selma

Supporting Actor
Riz Ahmed, Nightcrawler
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Alfred Molina, Love is Strange
Edward Norton, Birdman
J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

Lead Actress
Marion Cotillard, The Immigrant
Rinko Kikuchi, Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter
Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Jenny Slate, Obvious Child
Tilda Swinton, Only Lovers Left Alive

Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year
Carmen Ejogo, Selma
Andrea Suarez Paz, Stand Clear of the Closing Doors
Emma Stone, Birdman

Lead Actor
Steve Carell -- Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper -- American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch -- The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton -- Birdman

Eddie Redmayne -- The Theory of Everything

Supporting Actor
Robert Duvall -- The Judge
Ethan Hawke -- Boyhood
Edward Norton -- Birdman
Mark Ruffalo -- Foxcatcher

J.K. Simmons -- Whiplash

Lead Actress
Marion Cotillard -- Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones -- The Theory of Everything

Julianne Moore -- Still Alice
Rosamund Pike -- Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon -- Wild

Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette -- Boyhood
Laura Dern -- Wild
Emma Stone -- Birdman
Keira Knightley -- The Imitation Game
Meryl Streep -- Into the Woods


Best Screenplay
Scott Alexander & Larry Karaszewski, Big Eyes
J.C. Chandor, A Most Violent Year
Dan Gilroy, Nightcrawler
Jim Jarmusch, Only Lovers Left Alive
Ira Sachs & Mauricio Zacharias, Love is Strange"

Best Cinematography
Darius Khondji, The Immigrant
Emmanuel Lubezki, Birdman
Sean Porter, It Felt Like Love
Lyle Vincent, A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
Bradford Young, Selma"

Best Editing
Sandra Adair, Boyhood
Tom Cross, Whiplash
John Gilroy, Nightcrawler
Ron Patane, A Most Violent Year
Adam Wingard, The Guest

Best International Picture
Force Majeure (Sweden)
Ida (Poland)
Leviathan (Russia)
Mommy (Canada)
Norte, the End of History (Philippines)
Under the Skin (United Kingdom)


Best First Feature
A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
Dear White People
Nightcrawler
Obvious Child
She's Lost Control

Best First Screenplay
Desiree Akhavan, Appropriate Behavior
Sara Colangelo, Little Accidents
Justin Lader, The One I Love
Anja Marquardt, She's Lost Control
Justin Simien, Dear White People

Best Documentary
20,000 Days on Earth
Citizenfour
Stray Dog
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga

John Cassavettes Award
(best feature made for under $500,000)
Blue Ruin
It Felt Like Love
Land Ho!
Man From Reno
Test

Writing –
Adapted Screenplay


Jason Hall -- American Sniper
Graham Moore -- The Imitation Game
Paul Thomas Anderson -- Inherent Vice
Anthony McCarten -- The Theory of Everything
Damien Chazelle -- Whiplash


Cinematography
Emmanuel Lubezki - Birdman
Robert D. Yeoman - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lynzewski - Ida
Dick Pope -- Mr. Turner
Roger Deakins -- Unbroken


Film Editing
Joel Cox and Gary Roach -- American Sniper
Sandra Adair -- Boyhood
Barney Pilling -- The Grand Budapest Hotel
William Goldenberg -- The Imitation Game
Tom Cross -- Whiplash

Short Film – Animated

The Bigger Picture
-- Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees

The Dam Keeper
-- Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi


Feast
-- Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed


Me and My Moulton
-- Torill Kove

A Single Life
-- Joris Oprins

Music – Original Score

Alexandre Desplat -- The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alexandre Desplat -- The Imitation Game
Hans Zimmer -- Interstellar
Gary Yershon -- Mr Turner
Jóhann Jóhannsson -- The Theory of Everything

Foreign Language Film

Ida
Leviathan
Tangerines
Wild Tales
Timbuktu

Costume Design

Milena Canonero -- The Grand Budapest Hotel
Mark Bridges -- Inherent Vice
Colleen Atwood -- Into the Woods
Anna B. Sheppard -- Maleficent
Jacqueline Durran -- Mr. Turner

Production Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Production design: Adam Stockhausen
Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock


The Imitation Game
Production design: Maria Djurkovic
Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald

Interstellar
Production design: Nathan Crowley
Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

Into the Woods
Production design: Dennis Gassner
Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

Mr. Turner
Production design: Suzie Davies
Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

Writing –
Original Screenplay


Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo -- Birdman
Richard Linklater -- Boyhood
E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman -- Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness -- The Grand Budapest Hotel
Dan Gilroy -- Nightcrawler


Documentary Feature
Citizenfour
Last Days in Vietnam
Virunga
The Salt of the Earth
Finding Vivian Maier


Documentary Short Subject
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Joanna
Our Curse
The Reaper
White Earth


Short Film – Live Action

Aya
-- Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis

Boogaloo and Graham
-- Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney

Butter Lamp
--
Hu Wei and Julien Féret

Parvaneh
-- Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger


The Phone Call
-- Mat Kirkby and James Lucas

Music – Original Song

"Everything Is Awesome" by Shawn Patterson, The LEGO Movie
"Glory" by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn, Selma
"Grateful" by Diane Warren, Beyond the Lights
"I'm Not Gonna Miss You" by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond, Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me
"Lost Stars" by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois, Begin Again

Makeup and Hairstyling

Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard, Foxcatcher
Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier -- The Grand Budapest Hotel
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White -- Guardians of the Galaxy

Visual Effects

Captain America: Winter Soldier -- Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes-- Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist

Guardians of the Galaxy -- Stephanie Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould


Interstellar -- Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher

X-Men: Days of Future Past -- Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

Sound Mixing

American Sniper
-- John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
Birdman
-- Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
Interstellar
-- Garry A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
Unbroken
-- Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee

Whiplash
-- Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

British Academy of Film Theatrical Arts (BAFTA Awards)

BEST PICTURE
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
The Theory of Everything

BEST ACTOR
Benedict Cumberbatch,The Imitation Game
Eddie Redmayne,The Theory of Everything
Jake Gyllenhaal,Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton,Birdman
Ralph Fiennes,The Grand Budapest Hotel

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Edward Norton,Birdman
Ethan Hawke,Boyhood
J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
Mark Ruffalo,Foxcatcher
Steve Carell,Foxcatcher

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Nightcrawler
Whiplash

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ida
Interstellar
Mr. Turner

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Ida
Leviathan
The Lunchbox
Trash
Two Days, One Night

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
20 Feet from Stardom
20,000 Days on Earth
Citizenfour
Finding Vivian Maier
Virunga

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
The Lego Movie

BEST BRITISH FILM
71
The Imitation Game
Paddington
Pride
The Theory of Everything
Under the Skin

BEST EDITING
(Due to a tie there are six nominations)
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Nightcrawler
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Big Eyes
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Mr. Turner

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Into the Woods
Mr. Turner
The Theory of Everything

BEST DIRECTOR
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Birdman
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Wes Anderson,The Grand Budapest Hotel
James Marsh,The Theory of Everything
Damien Chazelle,Whiplash

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams,Big Eyes
Felicity Jones,The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Reese Witherspoon,Wild
Rosamund Pike,Gone Girl

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Emma Stone,Birdman
Imelda Staunton,Pride
Keira Knightley,The Imitation Game
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Rene Russo,Nightcrawler

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
American Sniper
Gone Girl
The Imitation Game
Paddington
The Theory of Everything

BEST MAKE UP & HAIR
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Guardians of the Galaxy
Into the Woods
Mr. Turner
The Theory of Everything

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Interstellar
The Theory of Everything
Under the Skin

BEST SOUND
American Sniper
Birdman
The Grad Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Whiplash

BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar
X-Men: Days of Future Past

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
Elaine Constantine (Writer/Director) Northern Soul
Gregory Burke (Writer) Yann Demange (Director) 71
Hong Khaou (Writer/Director) Lilting
Paul Katis (Director/Producer) Andrew de Lotbiniere (Producer) Kajaki: The True Story
Stephen Beresford (Writer), David Livingstone (Producer), Pride

BEST BRITISH ANIMATION SHORT
The Bigger Picture
Monkey Love Experiments
My Dad

BEST BRITISH SHORT
Boogaloo and Graham
Emotional Fusebox
The Karman Line
Slap
Three Brothers

THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
Gugu Mbatha-Raw
Jack O'Connell
Margot Robbie
Miles Teller
Shailene Woodley

Sound Editing

American Sniper
-- Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Birdman
-- Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
-- Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
Interstellar
-- Richard King
Unbroken
-- Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

amazon.gif
Top Selling DVDs    Books

Cranky merchandise
m
TV/Movie Collectibles
In Affiliation with AllPosters.com
Buy Movie Posters
donate
Please support the site
The Cranky Critic® is a Registered Trademark of, and his website is Copyright © 1995-2015 Chuck Schwartz. All Rights Reserved. Articles and interviews by Paul Fischer are Copyright © 1999 - 2006 Paul Fischer. All Rights Reserved. All images, unless otherwise noted, are property of and ©, ®, ™ their respective studios. Used by permission. Not to be used or copied for any commercial purpose. Academy Award™(s) and Oscar®(s) are registered trademarks and service marks of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. All Rights Reserved.